$382,000
$435,000
12.2%For more information regarding the value of a property, please contact us for a free consultation.
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,314 SqFt
SOLD DATE : 05/28/2025
Key Details
Sold Price $382,000
Property Type Single Family Home
Listing Status Sold
Purchase Type For Sale
Square Footage 2,314 sqft
Price per Sqft $165
Sold Date 05/28/25
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Year Built 2025
Property Description
A Hidden Gem in Lafayette's Audubon Oaks Subdivision! Discover one of Lafayette's best-kept secrets—this stunning New Orleans-style home, nestled in the picturesque Audubon Oaks subdivision. Built in 2001 by renowned Acadiana builder Jeff Gossen, this two-story, three-bedroom, two-bath residence combines timeless charm with modern upgrades, creating the perfect retreat for families and entertainers alike. Step into a warm and inviting living space adorned with antique wood floors throughout the first floor, including the master bedroom. The living room boasts a tiled-front fireplace, complemented by a striking iron bannister staircase. The kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring solid red cypress cabinetry, granite countertops, beautifully laid brick flooring, and a cypress-beamed ceiling. With a commercial-grade gas stove, this space is designed for culinary enthusiasts. The all-brick patio offers a well-equipped outdoor kitchen, perfect for hosting gatherings. Large double doors lead to the garage, seamlessly expanding your entertainment area when needed. The spacious primary suite features dual vanities, a tiled standalone shower, a soaking tub, and a large walk-in closet. Every detail of this retreat has been thoughtfully designed to provide comfort and style. Upstairs, you'll find walk-out attic access, two bedrooms with ample closet space, along with a well-appointed bathroom. Recent updates include a new roof installed in late 2020, a Generac home generator for added peace of mind, freshly painted interiors with neutral tones, and enhanced energy efficiency thanks to additional insulation added to the attic. This home offers an unbeatable combination of charm, functionality, and prime location in one of Lafayette's most sought-after neighborhoods. Don't miss your chance to own this extraordinary property.